Udhayanidhi Stalin

Card image cap

Udhayanidhi Stalin

NameUdhayanidhi Stalin
DOB27 November 1977
(Age 46 Yr. )

Personal Life

Education Bachelor's Degree of Commerce
Religion Atheist
Nationality Indian
Profession Actor, Producer & Politician
Birth Place Madras (now Chennai), Tamil Nadu,  Tamil Nadu, India

Physical Appearance

Height 5 feet 8 inches
Weight 67 kg (approx.)
Eye Color Black
Hair Color Black

Family Status

Parents

Father- MK Stalin (Politician)
Mother- Durga Stalin

Marital Status Married
Spouse

Kiruthiga Udhayanidhi (Film director)

Childern/Kids

Son- Inbanithi
Daughter- Tanmaya

Siblings

Sister- Senthamarai Sabarish

Udhayanidhi Stalin is an Indian film producer, politician and former actor who prominently works in Tamil cinema. He was appointed as Minister for Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Special act implementation Department of Tamil Nadu in the ministry by his father the chief minister of Tamil Nadu, M. K. Stalin on December 2022. He is a member of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly, representing the Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni Assembly constituency.

He entered the film industry as a producer and distributor with his production studio Red Giant Movies, making films including Kuruvi (2008), Aadhavan (2009), Manmadan Ambu (2010) and 7aum Arivu (2011). He subsequently made his debut as an actor in the romantic comedy, Oru Kal Oru Kannadi (2012) and since then continued producing and starring in his own films. He ceased his acting career in 2023 to focus on politics.

Early life and family

Udhayanidhi Stalin is the son of M. K. Stalin, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and the grandson of former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu M. Karunanidhi. He attended Don Bosco school and has a degree in Commerce from Loyola College in Chennai. Several of his relatives have been actively involved in politics, and Tamil cinema since the 1950s. His cousins Arulnithi and Dayanidhi Azhagiri are actor and producer, respectively.

Film career

Udhayanidhi's first film as a producer with Red Giant Movies was Kuruvi (2008), starring Vijay and Trisha. He also produced two films directed by K. S. Ravikumar, Aadhavan (2009) and Manmadan Ambu (2010). He produced AR Murugadoss's science fiction film 7aum Arivu (2011), while also working as a distributor, achieving success through his four 2010 releases: Gautham Vasudev Menon's Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa, A. L. Vijay's Madrasapattinam, M. Rajesh's Boss Engira Bhaskaran and Prabhu Solomon's Mynaa.

In 2012, he debuted as a lead actor in M. Rajesh's romantic comedy Oru Kal Oru Kannadi (2012), co-starring with Hansika Motwani and Santhanam. Stalin received positive reviews for his performance of an unemployed youth. Behindwoods noted: "Udhay's portrayal of Saravanan is neat and enjoyable. He scored well in his debut supported Santhanam well in the film", while Sify.com added: "Udhay's debut is promising and hats off to him to underplay his role". Stalin won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut for his performance. The success of Oru Kal Oru Kannadi prompted Stalin to continue acting and he appeared in Idhu Kathirvelan Kadhal (2014) and Nanbenda (2015), both films featuring him opposite Nayanthara. He worked on Gethu (2016), with Amy Jackson and then performed in the courtroom drama Manithan (2016), with Hansika Motwani, a remake of the Hindi film Jolly LLB.

In 2017, he has worked in the comedy entertainer Saravanan Irukka Bayamaen from director Ezhil, followed by Podhuvaga Emmanasu Thangam  and action thriller, Ippadai Vellum. Stalin has delivered a decent performance with his share of subtleness. The next project was the drama Nimir (2018), a remake of Malayalam film Maheshinte Prathikaaram directed by Priyadarshan then following the romantic drama, Kanne Kalaimaane.

In 2020, he appeared in Mysskin's Psycho which is a dive into the psyche of a serial killer. In 2022, he play as IPS officer in Nenjuku Needhi, remake of the Hindi film Article 15. Then, Udhayanidhi starred in Magizh Thirumeni’s thriller Kalaga Thalaivan. Udhayanidhi made his final film appearance in Maamannan (2023).

Political career

2021 Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections

Udhayanidhi Stalin's fierce campaign across Tamil Nadu has helped the DMK party secure a major win in the assembly elections. His AIIMS Brick remark changed the course of the Tamil Nadu election campaign.

Udhayanidhi Stalin contested and won in the Chepauk – Thiruvallikeni Assembly Constituency in the 2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election.

Chepauk – Thiruvallikeni MLA

Udhayanidhi Stalin introduced a robotic sewer cleaner in his constituency of Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni for the first time in Tamil Nadu on 21 June 2021.

Udhayanidhi Stalin was nominated as a member of Anna University's Syndicate for a period of three years. The announcement was made by Speaker M. Appavu in the Assembly on 13 September 2021.

Minister

Udhayanidhi Stalin sworn in as minister in Youth Welfare and Sports Development, in his father’s cabinet in Tamil Nadu on 14 December 2022.

Electoral performance

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
 DMKUdhayanidhi Stalin93,28568.92%21.60%
 PMKKassali A. V. A23,93017.68% 
 NTKJayasimmaraja S M9,1936.79%5.53%
 IJKMohammed Idris K4,0963.03% 
 NOTANota2,0611.52%-0.91%
 AMMKRajendran L1,8731.38% 
 BSPRaghu C7230.53%0.30%
Margin of victory69,35551.24%41.38%
Turnout135,34457.82%-4.47%
Rejected ballots780.06% 
Registered electors234,067  
 DMK holdSwing21.60% 
 


 

Controversies

Comments on Sushma Swaraj and Arun Jaitley

During an election rally at Dharapuram in 2021, Udhyanidhi alleged that both Sushma Swaraj and Arun Jaitley died due to stress from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, responding comments made by the Prime Minister at Dharapuram, where Modi had said that Udhyanidhi had reached the top post in the party, sidelining many leaders.

Both Bansuri Swaraj, the daughter of Sushma Swaraj, and Sonali Jaitley Bakshi, the daughter of Arun Jaitley, called the comments false.

Following this, the Election Commission of India (EC) issued a notice of elections violation to Udhayanidhi and asked him to respond.

Remarks on Sanatana Dharma

Speaking at a Sanatana dharma abolition conference, Udhayanidhi advocated for its "eradication" and said that it is against social justice and equality.

Following this, senior Supreme Court lawyer Vineet Jindal reported the remarks to the Delhi Police calling them "provocative, inciting and defamatory." Lawyer Sudhir Kumar Ojha also filed a complaint with the Muzaffarpur Magistrate Court.

A letter signed by 262 notable citizens and sent to Chief Justice DY Chandrachud pressed for the Supreme Court to take up the case on its own. The Supreme Court subsequently began an investigation into the remarks.

Personal life

Udhayanidhi is married to Kiruthiga Udhayanidhi in 2002 and the couple have a son and a daughter. Currently, Kiruthiga heads the lifestyle magazine Inbox 1305. She also directed the film Vanakkam Chennai (2013) for Red Giant Movies and Kaali (2018). His son Inban Udhayanidhi has signed for NEROCA FC football club which plays in the I-League. Udhayanidhi describes himself as an atheist.